Azerbaijan National Team finishes Skopje 2025 EYOF in 17th place with 10 medals
The Skopje 2025 XVIII European Youth Olympic Festival (EYOF), co-hosted by North Macedonia and Croatia, has come to an end.
"Report" informs with reference to the press service of the National Olympic Committee that at Skopje-2025, in which more than 4,000 athletes from 50 European countries participated, athletes aged 14-18 competed in 15 sports.
At the festival, the Azerbaijani team was represented by 52 athletes (28 boys, 24 girls) in a total of 10 sports.
Azerbaijani athletes finished the competition with 10 medals (3 gold, 3 silver, 4 bronze).
Gold medals were won by judokas Gulshan Huseynova (44 kg), Rza Khalili (50 kg) and Rasul Alizade (55 kg). Judokas Nurana Hajizadeh (48 kg), Zeyd Alasgarov (60 kg) and the shooting duet Leyli Aliyeva - Oleg Kerzhankin (10 meter air pistol) won silver medals. Bronze medals were won by judokas Aysun Mammadova (52 kg), Mahammad Agakishiyev (73 kg), Subhan Akhundov (+90 kg) and taekwondo fighter Yunis Huseynov (73 kg).
With this result, our team took 17th place in the overall medal standings.
It should be noted that the Italian team, which won 50 medals (19 gold, 19 silver, 12 bronze), became the winner of the festival. France was second with 15 gold, 18 silver and 5 bronze medals. Spain was in third place with 33 medals (10 gold, 11 silver, 12 bronze) in its assets. Turkey was fourth with 26 medals (10 gold, 7 silver, 9 bronze), and Great Britain was fifth with 22 medals (10 gold, 7 silver, 5 bronze).
Teams from 40 countries won medals of various grades at the festival. A total of 35 countries enjoyed the joy of winning a gold medal at the festival.