Azerbaijan National Paralympic Committee awarded with a letter of gratitude for cooperation in Portugal
On December 10, Lisbon hosted a gala evening dedicated to the results of 2025 of the Paralympic Committee of Portugal (CPP).
Idman.Biz reports that this was reported by the Azerbaijan National Paralympic Committee (NPC).
It was reported that Shahin Kazımzade, advisor to the NPC president, participated in the gala evening at the invitation of the CPP.
At the event, the Paralympic Committee of Portugal presented a letter of gratitude to the National Paralympic Committee of the Republic of Azerbaijan for cooperation.
It should be noted that on December 9, Sh.Kazımzade met with CPP President Joze Manuel Lourenso, the committee's vice-president, as well as Leila Markes Mota, first vice-president of the International Paralympic Committee, and vice-president Tyagu Karvalyu.
During the meeting, the parties discussed the development of the Paralympic movement in both countries, the expansion of existing cooperation, medical classification, education and the organization of joint training camps.