ARMPK delegation discussed cooperation prospects with the Uzbekistan Paralympic Committee
A delegation of the National Paralympic Committee of the Republic of Azerbaijan (ARMPK) visited the Uzbekistan Paralympic Committee.
Idman.Biz reports that during the visit, the delegation led by ARMPK Secretary General Toghrul Rahimov visited the administrative building of the committee and met with Hikmat Toshmatov, Deputy Chairman of the Uzbekistan Paralympic Committee, and Mardonbek Davronov, Advisor to the Chairman.
During the meeting, the parties discussed the development of the Paralympic movement in both countries, the expansion of existing cooperation, medical classification issues, and ways to increase the knowledge of specialists in this field.
It should be noted that on the first day of the visit, the ARMPK delegation visited the newly built Olympic and Paralympic village in Tashkent.