Alla Hasanova: President Ilham Aliyev's attention inspires our athletes to succeed
"It was the first time I was participating in the "Year-end results" event as a member of the Executive Committee of the National Olympic Committee (NOC)".
These words were said by veteran volleyball player Alla Hasanova while talking about the ceremony dedicated to the sports results of 2025 on December 26 with the participation of the President of Azerbaijan, President of the National Olympic Committee Ilham Aliyev.
She continued her words as follows.
"It was an extremely unexpected and proud moment when the head of our state called my name and asked about me after taking a commemorative photo at the end of the event. That moment reminded me of our meeting with the Great Leader Heydar Aliyev. Great attention and care are always shown to sports and athletes in our country. The tradition continues successfully today. We witnessed this once again at that event. During the event, honorary titles and apartments were presented to athletes and members of the sports family. This has already become a tradition and a prestigious event is organized at the end of each year. I believe that as a result of the attention and care shown by President Ilham Aliyev to sports, our athletes will perform more successfully in international competitions and will always wave the Azerbaijani flag at the highest peaks," she said in a statement to AZERTAC.