Ajdar Jafarov: I evaluate the performance of our athletes positively Report.az
Ajdar Jafarov: "I evaluate the performance of our athletes positively"
Ajdar Jafarov, advisor to the president of the Azerbaijan Badminton Federation, positively assessed the performance of the athletes.
According to the information from the employee of "Report" who was assigned to Gabala, the federation official said this in a statement to journalists.
He stated that they had a good preparation:
"I evaluate the performance of our athletes positively. Because we did not use regional athletes. The successful performance of our young athletes in the international arena really makes us happy. I believe that these competitions will play a special role in the development of our athletes."
He emphasized the lack of experience:
"I would say that there was a lack of experience for the gold medal. Special technical preparations were at a high level. We had athletes participating in international tournaments for the first time. Being the host created responsibility for them. I believe that these athletes will achieve high results in the future."
It should be noted that Azerbaijani badminton players finished the III CIS Games with one silver and 6 bronze medals.