ABF Secretary General met with para-badminton players going to the European Championship: Wished them success - PHOTO
Ramil Hajiyev, Secretary General of the Azerbaijan Badminton Federation, met with the players and family members of the national team who will participate in the European Para-Badminton Championship in Istanbul, Turkey from September 30 to October 10.
Idman.biz reports that the Secretary General wished them success in the upcoming tournament and thanked the Azerbaijan Paralympic Committee for its support in participating in the tournament.
The team's head coach, Teymur Abbasov, provided information about the preparation process of our para-badminton players and said that they would do their best to represent our country successfully at the European Championship.
Azerbaijan will be represented by a large delegation at the European Para-Badminton Championship for the first time. Our para-badminton team will participate in the continental championship with 10 athletes. Ibrahim Aliyev, Minabayim Rahmanzadeh, Nijat Allahverdiyev, Ayan Aliyeva, Zahra Salmanli, Narmin Iskandarova, Ali Maharramov, Fatima Muradova, Nigar Mehdiyeva and Farid Mayilov will compete in various categories at the continental championship.