Younis Huseynov: If we hadn't lost points, we might have finished in 2nd place Idman.biz
Younis Huseynov: "If we hadn't lost points, we might have finished in 2nd place"
"We wanted to win. We needed these very important 3 points today to move up to 3rd place. Unfortunately, we couldn't win. Soon after taking the lead in the score, we conceded a goal. In the last round and today, we created chances for the opponent ourselves, not the opponent, and conceded a goal. We need to prepare very seriously for the upcoming games. We weren't very satisfied with the team today."
Idman.biz reports that Yunis Huseynov, the coach of "Turan Tovuz", said this at the press conference held after the match with "Shamakhi".
He commented on the 1:1 draw recorded in Tovuz in the 32nd round of the Misli Premier League. "We are talking about this ourselves. If we hadn't lost points in the games against the opponents you mentioned, we might have been in 2nd place. I myself have played football. The players have a different mindset against "Qarabag" and "Sabah". We repeat many times that it is necessary to be completely serious. We are working on this. After each game, Kurban Berdiyev also talks to the players. Our shortcoming is that we cannot increase in attack. If this doesn't happen, you won't be able to score. You have to attack. We have difficulty holding the ball in front. It is easy to hold the ball in the back. Because there are few opponent players there. We also have difficulties scoring goals. But we concede goals very easily.
Huseynov stated that their main goal is to fight for 3rd place: "There are still 4 games ahead. You never know what will happen. Our idea is only to play for 3rd place. We don't want to wait for the Cup final. We want to participate in the European Cups. The fans of "Turan Tovuz" are magnificent. The club's manager has also created all kinds of conditions for the team. I believe that we will win a ticket to the European Cups."
It should be noted that "Turan Tovuz" is in 4th place with 49 points.