Tournament organized in Shamakhi with UEFA support
The "Girls Futsal Cup" among girls under 14 was held in Shamakhi with the organization of AFFA and the support of UEFA. Sport24.az reports that 8 teams competed in two groups in the tournament held at the Shamakhi Olympic Sports Complex.
The teams that took the first two places in the groups faced each other in the play-off stage. The team of Goylar village secondary school No. 2 is the winner of the tournament. The 3rd city secondary school and the 1st city secondary school teams took the 2nd and 3rd places, respectively.
Nigar Mehdiyeva, a student of secondary school No. 3, became the most productive player of the tournament with 4 goals. Aysel Gasimova, a student of Goylar village secondary school No. 1, was the best player, and Ayshen Rahimli, a student of Goylar village secondary school No. 2, was selected as the best goalkeeper of the tournament. The first three teams were awarded with diplomas and medals, and the winning team was awarded with a cup. The awards were presented by Vali Gasimov, coordinator of Shamakhi Regional Football School, veteran football player, Amina Hasanova, head of the AFFA Women's Football Department, Nargiz Gurbanova, head coach of the U-17 (girls) national team, Gulenber Gasimova, head coach of the U-15 (girls) national team, and Aytaj Nematova, assistant coach of the U-17 (girls) national team.
It should be noted that the main purpose of the project is to attract new female football players to the AFFA U-15 Girls League and national teams in the lower age group in the future. The participating teams were provided with sportswear and equipment by AFFA and UEFA.