The current goal will be to maintain "Mingachevir"'s position in the First League
The partnership agreement will greatly benefit Azerbaijani football. Sport24.az reports that this was stated by Tural Piriyev, Executive Director of the Football Development Fund (FIF), in a statement to journalists after the signing ceremony of the partnership agreement between ASTA (Azerbaijan Sport Talents Academy) and the "Mingachevir" football club.
He stated that he believes this agreement will greatly benefit Azerbaijani football.
"We started these processes in April of last year. In the early stages, we had several visits to the regions. In the end, we settled on the "Mingachevir" option. Active negotiations had been going on for 4 months. The Ministry of Youth and Sports also participated in these negotiations. Since the partner's main plans were related to infrastructure, reaching an agreement was very important. A long-term development program has already been prepared. The main three directions will be the development of the team, attention to children's football and the improvement of infrastructure. The current goal will be to maintain "Mingachevir"'s position in the First League".