Samir Abasov: We could have won by a bigger score Report.az
Samir Abasov: "We could have won by a bigger score"
We could have won by a bigger score.
"Report" informs that the head coach of "Neftchi" Samir Abasov said this at the press conference held after the first match against "Kapaz" in the 1/4 final stage of the Azerbaijan Cup.
He stated that they were happy with the victory:
"You know how we are focused on cup games. We have set this goal as a stimulus. Of course, it's good to return from a difficult away game with a victory. But this is not the end yet, because we gave the opponent episodes. Any score could have happened. We could have won by a bigger score. The main thing is that this match gave us good motivation and hope to prepare for the other game. I thank the players. They also understand the importance of this for "Neftchi". We will now return to Baku and prepare for the championship game."
It should be noted that in the first match of the 1/4 final stage of the Azerbaijan Cup, "Neftchi" defeated "Kapaz" with a score of 2:0.