"Sabah" president considers abolition of the foreign player limit a step for the development of Azerbaijani football
AFFA Executive Committee member and "Sabah" club president Magsud Adigozalov believes that the abolition of the foreign player limit is a step towards the development of Azerbaijani football.
"Report" informs that he said this in a statement to journalists after the AFFA Reporting Conference.
M.Adigozalov commented on the abolition of the foreign player limit in the Misli Premier League starting from the new season:
"At the Azerbaijani level, Sabah's football academy can be considered satisfactory. The results of our club's teams consisting of lower age groups and the reserve team are obvious. We started this work 7 years ago and we have almost started to see the results. These players will be involved in the main team in a year or two. From this point of view, the abolition of the foreign player limit is detrimental to us as the Sabah club. I am saying this as the club president. You also know that I am represented in the AFFA Executive Committee. The abolition of the foreign player limit is a step towards the development of Azerbaijani football".