Rahid Amirguliyev: I will think about it after the season is over Sport24.az
Rahid Amirguliyev: "I will think about it after the season is over"
"It is gratifying that "Shahdag Gusar" returned to the First League after a long break. I congratulate our fans, the people of Gusar, and our management on this occasion. Although we secured a place in the First League with a few rounds to go, this does not relax us at all. It may seem easy from the outside, but we had tough games. Football players, fans, our management suffered, and in the end we achieved our desire". These words were said by Rahid Amirguliyev, the captain of "Shahdag Gusar", in his statement to Sport24.az.
Yesterday, in the 20th round of the Second League, the leader "Shahdag Gusar" defeated "Hypers Guba" with a score of 2:1, securing a place in the First League with 6 rounds to go. The captain of Gusar also emphasized that they want to finish the season as champions:
"Although we have achieved the main goal, we want to finish the season in the first place. We are 3 points ahead of the second place. There are difficult matches ahead. We must not be complacent. We will do our best to become champions".
The 35-year-old football player announced that he has not made a decision regarding his career:
"I haven't made a decision about my career. It is unknown whether I will play in the First League next season or not. I'm not thinking about it yet. I'll think about it after the season ends".
It should be noted that "Shahdag Gusar" is the leader in the Second League with 58 points after 20 rounds.