Qurban Qurbanov's comment on the victory
After the match "Sabail" - "Qarabagh" (1:4) held in the XXX round of the Misli Premier League, the head coach of the visiting team, Gurban Gurbanov, answered journalists' questions. Sport24.az reports that the specialist first shared his thoughts on the game:
– I congratulate my players. Despite our 4:1 victory, the opponent played well. In general, I thank our fans. They did not let our players get out of the game. I wish Elvin success.
You have a game against "Neftchi" ahead.
– You have an 8-day break before that meeting...
– Believe me, since January, I myself have been complaining about our training program. There were days when we couldn't practice my weak points. I think these 8 days will be very helpful. I hope that we will eliminate those shortcomings. We will try to make good use of it.
– Are any rotations expected in the cup match?
– We made rotations when the schedule was tight. Now we will try to field with the main squad. We try to field the correct squad for each game as much as possible. We are preparing very seriously for the cup. Because we have European Cup games ahead. We cannot allow the players' performance to decline.
– Kevin Medina has not been on the field for 3-4 games. Can I know the reason?
– I just played Matteus Silva. It is both due to the limit and Silva is good in that position.
– You have not participated in the IC meeting for the 4th time already. According to the statute, you can be removed from IC membership...
– I don't know the exact number. But there has never been a time when I went to a meeting without permission. There was also a team training today. I announced it yesterday. Even if the team's condition is good, I don't want to leave them alone. When we were elected to the IC, I informed Rovshan muallim about this. We understood each other mutually.
– How satisfied were you with the performance of the players who entered the field?
– It seemed that after they entered, we had no shortage of goal episodes. It's not easy to enter the field later involuntarily. Especially in cold weather. Musa, Cica, Kashuk were all eager.
– Are you satisfied with Addai's performance?
- No.
– You said that it is difficult to play on a field with artificial turf. But you won 4:1. Have you gotten used to it?
– We have not gotten used to the field with artificial turf, and we don't want to get used to it. Perhaps Sabail is one of the clubs with the most injuries.
Next season, the annual amount for PL teams will be reduced to 2.5 million. How will this affect the teams?
It will affect some clubs. Which need more than 500 thousand. They need to find sponsors.