Qarabag returns to Azersun Arena Qol.az
"Qarabag" returns to "Azersun Arena"
"Qarabag" club has applied to the Professional Football League.
QOL.az reports, citing the official website of the organization, that the application stated that the repair and restoration work at "Azersun Arena" is nearing completion and that the club wants to host the last home games of the 2024/25 season of the Misli Premier League at "Azersun Arena."
Taking into account the requirements of the Regulations, the Professional Football League, having considered the appeal of the "Qarabag" club, welcomed the club's appeal.
Thus, starting from the 33rd round match against "Sumgayit" ("Qarabag" - "Sumgayit", May 4 at 18:00), "Qarabag" club will hold its home games at "Azersun Arena."
It should be noted that since repair work has been carried out at "Azersun Arena" since October last year, "Qarabag" has been holding its home games at the Tofiq Bahramov Republican Stadium.