Neftchi players awarded $20,000 for historic victory over Armenian champion in Moscow
Neftchi players were awarded $20,000 for their victory over Armenian champion Pyunik in the 1/4 finals of the Commonwealth Cup, held in Moscow, the capital of Russia, 20 years ago.
This was stated to Report by Vidadi Rzayev, a former football player of the Baku club.
He said that Azerbaijanis working in Russia also rewarded the team at that time:
"No one was thinking about the award before the game. It was the same after the match. At that time, children from Shamkir working in Russia collected about $5,000 and gave it to me. I brought that amount and distributed it among the team members. In addition, the management of Neftchi, as well as a number of other people, rewarded the team members. In total, each person received about $20,000. Everyone was treated equally, which is a good thing. Because everyone worked hard. We were very excited, the continuation of my career was even in question. Now Azerbaijan is a victorious nation."
It should be noted that the meeting, which took place on January 19, 2005, ended with a 2:0 victory for Neftchi. V. Rzayev was the author of the second goal in the match. The first goal of the Azerbaijani champion was scored by Georgian legionnaire Georgi Adamiya.