Mehdi Rasulov: We aim to be promoted to the I League as champions Sport24.az
Mehdi Rasulov: "We aim to be promoted to the I League as champions"
"We are slowly starting to see the fruits of our labor." These words were said by Mehdi Rasulov, a football player of "Shahdag Gusar", in his statement to Sport24.az.
Despite the fact that there are 6 rounds left until the end of the season in the Second League, "Shahdag Gusar" secured a place in the First League. The football player of the Gusar team also stated that they set a championship goal at the beginning of the season:
"The second round is more difficult compared to the first. The reason is that we are undefeated. All teams know this, they come to the game against us with special motivation. We understand this and we will approach the remaining 6 matches as finals. We have won a place in the First League, but our main job is still ahead. Before the season started, our goal was to become champions. Now everything depends on us. By winning the next games, we want to be promoted to the I League as champions."
It should be noted that "Shahdag Gusar", with 58 points, is at the top of the tournament table after 20 rounds.