Kapaz's new transfer: I am impatiently waiting for the day I will get a chance Report.az
"Kapaz's" new transfer: "I am impatiently waiting for the day I will get a chance"
I am impatiently waiting for the day I will get a chance. According to "Report", "Kapaz's" new transfer Trent Buhagiar said this in a statement to the club's press service. The Maltese football player stated that he is ready to play in the match against "Neftchi", which will be held today in the 1/4 final of the Azerbaijan Cup: "I have been training with my new team for a while. I am ready to play. But this is a matter for the head coach. I am impatiently waiting for the day I will get a chance. I want to have a share in the successes. We have a team that is eager and willing to win. The players give their all on the field. I watched the games against "Sabail" and "Sabah" from the stands. We were unlucky in the match in Baku. The team tried to win. But it didn't work out. In Tovuz, we played in a more combative spirit and won the victory we deserved. I hope that our next matches will be in the same style". The 26-year-old striker, who transferred to the Ganja representative from the Italian club "Brescia" during the winter break, said that he will work to achieve the goal set for the team: "There are many quality football players in the team. Everyone is fighting for one goal. This is what is visible in training and in the game. I believe that we will be able to cope with the task. As a part of the team, I will put my strength into this task". It should be noted that the starting whistle of the "Kapaz" - "Neftchi" match, which will be held at the Tovuz city stadium, will be sounded at 16:00.