"Kapaz" foreign player: "Everyone was saying that..."
"Everyone played well as a team. We fought collectively on the field, not individually." According to Sport24.az, these words belong to Valdemar Almeida, a member of "Kapaz".
Speaking about the game with "Sabah", the midfielder told the club's press service that they took the match seriously:
"We played smart against a strong, good opponent. We prepared well for the meeting. We showed that we are here and we can do better."
The goal of the football player nicknamed "Pana" brought victory to "Kapaz". He assessed his distinction as the result of successful teamwork:
"Every football player likes to score goals. I had such an opportunity and I took advantage of it. I am happy that I distinguished myself and especially that my goal brought victory to the team. Everyone played a role in the goal episode. We created the situation as a team. We must continue to play like this."
The 33-year-old midfielder said that he believed in advance that his team would keep its place in the elite:
"At the beginning of the championship, the situation was very complicated. Everyone was saying that "Kapaz" would not be able to do it this season. But we proved the opposite. We worked very hard for this. We achieved our goal."
Almeida said that they will also play for a successful result in the upcoming match against "Araz-Nakhchivan":
"We don't think differently about the next game. We want to win. But this will be possible with the same ambition and determination as in the last game. Because the "Araz-Nakhchivan" club also has a well-established team. A difficult game awaits us. We will do our best to win three points."