Jamal Jafarov: It is too early to think that we have confirmed our place in the elite yet Sport24.az
Jamal Jafarov: "It is too early to think that we have confirmed our place in the elite yet"
"As with every game, we went into the match against "Sabah" with the desire to win." These words were said by Kapaz football player Jamal Jafarov in an interview with Sport24.az.
The young football player shared his thoughts on Kapaz's victory over Sabah in the 29th round of the Misli Premier League:
"Sabah is a strong team. Therefore, we played on the counterattack against the opponent. We needed a win. That is why we fought until the last second to protect the result. Although the point difference between us and Sabail is 7 points, it is not that big. It is too early for us to think that we have secured our place in the elite. There are still 7 rounds ahead. The goals set by our coaching staff are not only to stay in the elite, but also to be in a higher position in the tournament table. I hope we can do it."
Jafarov shared his expectations from the next round's match against Araz-Nakhchivan:
"The mood for the game against Araz-Nakhchivan will be the same as before. I don't think we will sit in defense, but we will show attacking football. We have nothing to lose. Therefore, we will play to win."