Jahangir Farajullayev: We must start all over again, without infrastructure, children's football cannot progress. Report.az
11 April 2025, 11:07
Jahangir Farajullayev: "We must start all over again, without infrastructure, children's football cannot progress."
In the current situation, we must start everything from scratch. Children's football is our sore spot. We must also know that without infrastructure, children's football will not develop.
According to "Report", this was stated by AFFA Secretary General Jahangir Farajullayev at the Reporting Conference of the National Association.
He said that AFFA will support clubs in training players:
"We have to build a house from scratch. The right foundation starts with education. For comparison, there are only 7 trainers in a country with a population of 10 million. Our coaching base in various categories should also increase. The departure of young footballers from this field is also one of our problems. We will work on reforms in children's and youth football leagues. Clubs should also help in football academies. There are also few qualified referees in the country's football. We must also train them. We also have problems in terms of infrastructure."