Head coach of Azerbaijani national team: We played a good game against Croatia Report.az
Head coach of Azerbaijani national team: "We played a good game against Croatia"
We showed a good game against the opponent.
"Report" reports that the head coach of the Azerbaijani futsal national team, Vitali Borisov, said this in a statement to journalists after the match against Croatia in the main stage of EURO-2026.
The expert commented on the 0:4 defeat:
"We played against the strongest team in the group. I was satisfied with the game of our futsal players. We were losing in the second half of all matches of the main stage of EURO-2026. This time we drew. We were always tired in the last 10 minutes. Our players played well against such a strong opponent."
He said that there are difficulties in the team:
"Most of our players are playing with injuries. However, they are trying to show themselves in the best possible way. True, we have shortcomings. I believe that everything will be fine in the future."
V.Borisov said that he did not want to talk about the goalkeeper Rovshan Huseynli, who was removed from the national team:
"This issue has been discussed a lot. Time will tell what will happen in the future. If Rovshan shows himself well, he can return to the team again."
It should be noted that the national team finished last in Group V with 2 points.