Head coach of Azerbaijan U-19 team: “Our next opponents are much stronger than the current teams” Report.az
Head coach of Azerbaijan U-19 team: “Our next opponents are much stronger than the current teams”
Our next opponents are much stronger than the current teams.
This was stated by Ilgar Aslanov, the head coach of the Azerbaijani national futsal team under 19, in his statement to "Report", while sharing his impressions of the opponents they will face in the main stage of the European Championship.
The specialist emphasized that the meetings in the next stage to be held in Croatia will be very difficult:
"I congratulate the Azerbaijani people. Although the opponents were not very strong, we passed the preliminary stage and this is a joyful event. We haven't experienced this joy for a long time. Of course, our next opponents are much stronger than the current teams. We will try to find players to strengthen our team. It will be difficult. Of course, changes are expected in the squad, it is necessary to develop".
I.Aslanov evaluated the opponents:
"If we look at the previous results, Bosnia and Herzegovina are very high level. If I'm not mistaken, we lost to this opponent 1:4 before. It seems to me that the Croatian national team is even stronger than this opponent. Although I don't have accurate information about Turkey, I know that there is no weak team in this stage. The members of our team are participating in the competition for the first time and are very inexperienced. That's why they were nervous. I guess we will meet with the management and draw up a detailed plan for the upcoming stage".
It should be noted that the U-19 team, which scored 4 points in the group in the preliminary stage of the European Championship, qualified for the main stage. The matches of this stage will be held in Croatia between March 25-30. Our futsal players, who will be in the 7th group, will face their peers from Bosnia and Herzegovina, as well as Turkey, in addition to the host Croatia. The winner of the group will qualify for the final stage to be held in Chisinau, Moldova in September this year.