Gurban Berdyev: I shouldn't have behaved like that Sport24.az
Gurban Berdyev: "I shouldn't have behaved like that"
"Turan Tovuz" defeated "Sabah" 2:1 in their home match within the 30th round of the Misli Premier League. Sport24.az reports that the head coach of the western region representative, Gurban Berdyev, answered journalists' questions at the press conference held after the match:
- I think we deservedly won. We didn't start the match well. In the second half, we completely changed the course of the game.
- How would you comment on the episode where you saw the red card?
- It was my first red card in my career. There were emotions. I shouldn't have behaved like this. The opponent's forwards were playing against Hurtado with an open foot. But the referee remained silent.
- Can this victory give the team extra motivation?
- I hope so. There was psychological pressure on us. I think that after this victory, the pressure is gone.
- You watched the game from the stands. How did the team's game look from there?
- In the second half, we switched to 4 defenders and released Jon forward to put pressure there. This also worked. As for watching from the stands, I would not want to watch the game from there again.
- Is it realistic for you to be 3rd in the championship to go to the European Cups, or to hope that "Qarabağ" or "Araz-Nakhchivan" will win the cup?
- We don't want to depend on anyone. We prepare from game to game. We focus on our own game, not on someone else's failure.