Former Belgian national team footballer detained on suspicion of drug smuggling
Former Belgian national team footballer Radja Nainggolan has been detained on suspicion of drug smuggling.
"Report" reports, citing "Gazet van Antwerpen", that the midfielder is suspected of smuggling cocaine from South America via the port of Antwerp.
His detention has been confirmed by the Belgian police. A statement from the police said that the investigation covers alleged facts related to the import of cocaine from South America to Europe via the port of Antwerp and its redistribution in Belgium, and that the 36-year-old footballer was arrested. It was also added that hearings are currently ongoing and that no comment will be made at this stage in accordance with the presumption of innocence principle.
It should be noted that R. Nainggolan won the Italian championship in 2021 as part of the Inter club. He also played for the Italian clubs Roma, Cagliari, and SPAL. The footballer's last club was the Belgian representative Lokeren-Temse.