Azerbaijani chosen as Europe's best midfielder: I expected to win Report.az
Azerbaijani chosen as Europe's best midfielder: "I expected to win"
I expected to win.
Elvin Alizade, a member of the Azerbaijani national minifootball team and the "Birbaşa Bakı" team, said this in an interview with "Report", while talking about being awarded the title of Europe's best midfielder of 2024.
The football player emphasized that he performed well in the Champions League:
"Of course, it's a joyful event. If we play football, everyone wants to be chosen as the best. I was lucky, I am very happy. I expected to win. Because I performed very well in the Champions League. I also played normally in the World and European Championships. That's why I believed it. True, the selections were online. I might not have been selected".
He also stated that he aims to win the World Minifootball Championship to be held in Azerbaijan:
"The next goal is to win the World Championship. The competition will be held in Azerbaijan. We will approach it responsibly, we aim for the championship. We are one of the 4 candidates for the championship".
E.Alizade also evaluated the chances of "Birbaşa Bakı" to qualify for the Champions League this season:
"Birbaşa Bakı" has a high chance of participating in the Champions League this season as well. Most likely, we will be one of the teams that qualify for the competition. The course of the championship also shows this. But whether we will qualify as the owner of the first or second step will be determined at the end".
It should be noted that Elvin Alizade was awarded the first place during online selections. Earlier, another member of our national team, Vusal Isayev, was chosen as the best defender of the year in Europe.
"Birbaşa Bakı" won the Champions League held in Warsaw, the capital of Poland, last season.