Azerbaijan national team footballer stated that the penalty awarded against them in the match against Montenegro was unfair Report.az
09 April 2025, 12:57
Azerbaijan national team footballer stated that the penalty awarded against them in the match against Montenegro was unfair
I don't think awarding a penalty against us was the right decision.
This was stated by Nigar Mirzaliyeva, a footballer of the Azerbaijani national team, in an interview with "Report".
The 22-year-old defender shared her thoughts on the UEFA Nations League group stage match against Montenegro, which ended in a draw (1:1) away from home:
"We are very disappointed that we lost the victory at the last moment. We didn't want the score to be like this. Our goal was to win. We were leading 1:0, but at the last moment, with the referee's decision, a penalty was awarded against us and the score was tied. We want to achieve a big victory in the match against Lithuania in Baku and become the group leader".
She spoke about the penalty awarded against them at the end of the match against Montenegro:
"I haven't watched that episode again. But everyone thinks that the ball first hit the opponent's hand, and then our player's hand. I don't think it was the right decision".
It should be noted that currently, the Montenegro and Azerbaijan national teams are in 1st and 2nd places in the group, respectively, with 5 points each. The Lithuanian national team has no points.