Aslan Karimov: "Abolishing the legionnaire limit for a championship with 10-12 teams...";
"I had expressed my opinions even before the limit was abolished. I think that abolishing the legionnaire limit for a championship with 10-12 teams may have little effect. This deprives local players of the opportunity to play." Aslan Karimov said this in his statement to Sport24.az.
The experienced specialist shared his views on the decision to abolish the legionnaire limit in the Misli Premier League from the 2025/2026 season:
"When the decision was made, some nuances emerged that clubs have to pay to order legionnaires. Paying money will prevent clubs with poor financial capabilities. In my opinion, it will not be effective for local players. We must pay attention to the steps to be taken. If clubs are not interested in the development of local players, this decision will definitely not be effective. We have already lost what we have lost. We have to observe for one season."
It should be noted that in the next season, the legionnaire limit in the Premier League will be abolished. This decision was made at the last meeting of the AFFA Executive Committee.