An anti-record of the last 20 seasons was recorded in the Azerbaijan Cup
An anti-record of the last 20 seasons was recorded in the Azerbaijan Cup.
"Report" reports with reference to the official website of the Professional Football League that this was made possible by scoring four goals in the first quarter-final matches.
Two goals were scored in the "Kapaz" - "Neftchi" (0:2) match, one goal was recorded in the "Araz-Nakhchivan" - "Zira" (1:0) and "Sabail" - "Karabakh" (0:1) matches. In the "Sabah" - "Sumgayit" (0:0) match, the score was not opened.
The same number of goals was scored in the first quarter-final matches of the 2004/2005 season.
The matches "Neftchi" - "Inter" and "Ganclarbirligi" - "MKT-Araz" ended without goals. MOIK lost to "Khazar Lankaran" 0:1, and "Karat" lost to "Baku" 1:2. This result was repeated after 20 years.
The indicator in the 2004/2005 and 2024/2025 seasons is considered an anti-record for the first matches in which all quarter-finals took place. Because in the 1997/98 season, when fewer goals were scored – 2, 3 of the first quarter-final matches were held
Both goals were scored in the OIK – "Neftchi" match – 1:1. The matches "Kapaz" – "Bakili", "Dinamo" – "Karabakh" ended without goals. Barda "Pambigchi" stopped its activity, so the match with "Kur-Nur" resulted in a technical result.
Today, 22:09
"Manchester City" Prepares Transfer Offer for Livramento to "Newcastle"