AFFA Executive Committee Member: Local Footballers Will Work Harder After the Abolition of the Legionnaire Limit Report.az
04 February 2025, 10:55
AFFA Executive Committee Member: "Local Footballers Will Work Harder After the Abolition of the Legionnaire Limit"
The abolition of the legionnaire limit from next season will increase competition for Azerbaijani footballers. They will work harder to stay in the team.
These thoughts were expressed by AFFA Executive Committee member Samad Gurbanov in an interview with "Report".
He spoke about the meeting of the Executive Committee of the national association that took place the previous day. S. Gurbanov said that the members of the national team should work harder:
"The national team also needs good players. Local footballers must compete with legionnaires. That's the beauty of football."
Former football player said that the decision to increase the number of teams in the Misli Premier League is important:
"I supported it too. The more teams there are, the more the country's football will develop. Increasing the number of clubs will also help the national team. This will also help the national team coach. Local players will be able to play in more clubs. The more teams there are, the better. The championship regulations will be discussed at the next meeting. A meeting is planned in approximately 10-15 days. All of these will be reviewed."