72230 spectators watched Sumgayit's games at "Mehdi Huseynzade" stadium live
A total of 72,230 spectators watched 21 matches held by the Sumgayit club at the Mehdi Huseynzade Sumgayit City Stadium during the year.
Report informs with reference to the club's press service that today marks 1 year since the first match held in the arena after reconstruction.
On this day last year, the team managed to please its fans gathered at the arena by winning 2:1 over Neftchi at its home stadium. 19 of these games were in the Misli Premier League, 1 in the Azerbaijan Cup, and 1 in the II qualifying round of the UEFA Conference League. In these matches, the Sumgayit representative was remembered with 10 wins, 3 draws and 8 losses.
In one year, a total of 72,230 spectators watched 21 matches held at the Mehdi Huseynzade Sumgayit City Stadium, which means an average of 3,450 people per game. The highest number of fans in these matches was "Sumgayit" - "Qarabag" (XXXII round of the Premier League - 9300 spectators), "Sumgayit" - "Gabala" (XXXVI round of the Premier League - 9300 spectators) and "Sumgayit" - "Fehervar" (II qualifying round of the UEFA Conference League - 9200 spectators) played at the beginning of the current season. The lowest number of fans was recorded in the match "Sumgayit" - MOIK, which took place in the 1/8 final stage of the Azerbaijan Cup this season - 400 people.