10-year-old landmine victim from Aghdam will walk onto the field with the referee before the "Qarabag" - FCSB match
Huseyn Huseynzade, a 10-year-old resident of Afatli village in the Aghdam region who was injured by a landmine, will walk onto the field with the main referee before the "Qarabag" - FCSB match in the VII round of the UEFA Europa League League stage.
"Report" informs that the press service of the Football Development Fund (FIF) has released information about this.
This will be realized within the framework of the joint cooperation between FIF and the UEFA Children's Fund. Huseyn was 6 years old when he and his father stepped on a mined area. Family members who came to help and his father died, and his uncle was injured.
It should be noted that within the framework of the "Mine and Unexploded Ordnance Awareness" project, implemented by the Football Development Fund with the support of the Azerbaijan Mine Action Agency (ANAMA), the United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF) and the International Committee of the Red Cross, using the power of football to inform the public, more than 1,300 children and about 400 adults have been trained in 8 villages of Tovuz, Goranboy and Tartar regions since 2022.