President congratulated Faig Hasanov
President Ilham Aliyev congratulated Faig Hasanov, Vice-President of the Azerbaijan Chess Federation, on his 85th birthday. Sport24.az reports that the congratulation reads:
"Dear Faig muallim!
I sincerely congratulate you on your 85th birthday.
You have made significant contributions to the development of chess in Azerbaijan, its widespread promotion, and the training of a new generation of chess players. You have made great contributions to the successful organization of numerous chess competitions in our country.
For many years, the world chess community has recognized, appreciated, and respected your fruitful activity as an influential chief judge who has maintained justice in more than 150 prestigious international tournaments, including the FIDE Grand Prix, the World Chess Olympiad, and the World Cup.
Your contributions to the development of the Azerbaijani chess school have been highly appreciated by the state, and you have been awarded many times.
I extend my best wishes to you on this significant day and wish you a long life and good health".
Today, 00:34
Jose Luis Mendilibar Talks About Champions League Performance Ahead of Game Against "Bayer"