Eldaniz Azizli's latest condition: We didn't take a risk İdman.biz
Eldaniz Azizli's latest condition: "We didn't take a risk"
"The last time I wrestled in a ranking tournament in Hungary was in July. After a certain interval, I went to the carpet. I feel good."
Azerbaijani Greco-Roman wrestler Eldaniz Azizli (60 kg) told Idman.biz this.
The leader of the national team evaluated the performance of the international tournament held in Tyumen, Russia. Azizli, who did not make it to the finals due to an injury and settled for a silver medal, clarified his situation: "The recent tournament with Russian athletes was really impressive. 6-7 local wrestlers were competing in each weight class, and students from the top wrestling schools in the Caucasus really brought their A-game.
Unfortunately, I couldn"t participate in the finals because of a minor injury. It"s nothing serious, but after chatting with my coaches, we decided it was best to sit it out, especially since the World Championship is coming up soon. We didn"t want to risk anything because recovery can take time.
I"m looking forward to competing in the World Championship this October. I"m not quite where I want to be just yet, but I still have some time to get ready. I"m confident I"ll be in shape by then."
The World Championship will be held on October 28-31 in Tirana, the capital of Albania.