Yashar Seyidov Prepares a Letter to AFFA
"The ideas discussed regarding the goals when preparing AFFA's strategy are valuable, I highly appreciate them." These words were said by Yashar Seyidov, the head of the Board of Directors of "Dinamo," which competes in the II League, in an interview with Sport24.az.
Speaking about AFFA's new strategy, the expert stated that it would be one of the main conditions for our football to take its rightful place in the world arena:
"I think that solving this issue is a great opportunity for the preparation of the football development strategy for 2025-2028. Of course, it would be very good to implement these. I believe that in the future, it will be one of the main conditions for Azerbaijani football to take its rightful place in the world arena."
Seyidov stated that all the necessary conditions for the development of Azerbaijani football are noted in this project of AFFA:
"AFFA's development strategy: A. Foreword by the AFFA leadership, B. Strategic vision, C. Overview of strategic directions, D. Overview of the current situation, E. Details of strategic directions, F. List of main projects. This is a very big project. This project takes into account all the necessary conditions for the development of Azerbaijani football. A summary of all directions is noted on 70 pages."
He also emphasized that he would appeal to the organization's leadership with new proposals:
"I highly appreciate that AFFA is discussing this issue with the football community. There are a number of nuances that we will address again in the near future with our proposals by sending a letter to the association's leadership and requesting that 1-2 of our proposals be taken into account. I believe that these proposals will also be taken into account in the newly developed strategy. It can make a great contribution to the development of our football."