"Neftchi's" Gambian footballer starts training
"Neftchi's" Gambian footballer, Dembo Darbo, has started training.
The press secretary of the capital club, Asaf Zeynalli, informed "Report" about this.
He said that the 26-year-old striker, who could not participate in the Gabala training camp due to injury, has returned to Baku and will join the collective training in the near future:
"Dembo Darbo did not participate in the Gabala training camp because he was busy healing his injury. He is already in Baku, but he has not yet joined the team's camp because he has traveled a long way. He will start individual training from today. Later, he will join collective training according to the progress. Everything is fine with the rest of the players, there are no injured players in the squad. They all participated in the Gabala training camp. Preparations for the upcoming game in Baku are ongoing."
It should be noted that "Neftchi" will face "Sabah" at home in the XIX round of the Misli Premier League. The team is currently in 8th place in the standings with 17 points.