ASTA President: "Mingachevir will be very ambitious next season" - INTERVIEW
Rafael Bunyatov, President of ASTA (Azerbaijan Sport Talents Academy), gave an interview to "Report". He announced the plans for "Mingachevir", the representative of Azerbaijan's I League, with whom they will sign a sponsorship agreement today. R.Bunyatov talked about the steps they will take to develop the regional club. - Are there any special reasons for choosing the "Mingachevir" club? - As you know, President Ilham Aliyev attaches great importance to the socio-economic development of the regions, as well as to the attention and care for various types of sports in administrative regions. Mingachevir is one of our cities with football traditions. The path of the best football players of Azerbaijan once passed through this city. Considering the attitude of the people in the city to football and the football traditions, we made our choice on "Mingachevir". - Have there been other options, or have you only focused on the "Mingachevir" option from day one? - Of course, there were other options. But after appropriate consultations with the Football Development Fund, our choice was the "Mingachevir" club, which plays in the I League. Our main goal is to further strengthen the team's existing potential, and in the short term, to form a team that plays competitive football in the domestic championship for now and meets modern requirements. - What infrastructure changes are planned? - Yes, infrastructure changes are planned. Fundamental changes must be made and the team's material and technical base must be strengthened. Because modern football requires it. We are currently in the documentation and design stage. A club without a strong financial base cannot develop. In this regard, the necessary infrastructure changes must be made first and the club's existing base must be improved. Necessary steps are being taken in the mentioned direction, and the sports community will soon be familiar with the result. - What will be the short-term and long-term goals of the "Mingachevir" club? - As I mentioned, the short-term goals include the quick reorganization of the club from an organizational point of view, strengthening its material and technical base and staff, and bringing it to a level where it will compete for the top places in the I League. As for long-term goals, of course, it would be the greatest success for us to play in the Azerbaijan Premier League. - "Mingachevir" is currently in the last place in the Azerbaijan I League. What steps will you take to get rid of the failure? - Yes, the team is currently in the last place in the I League. But the point difference is not great for us to get out of there. Considering the number of upcoming games, that is, 16 rounds left until the end of the season, we have great confidence that we will stay in the I League. We have already started taking steps to get rid of the failure. We have a renewed technical staff, and the process of attracting new players has begun. The mood in the team is very high. You will see a very different "Mingachevir" in the upcoming games. - Even if not this year, will the maximum goal for next season be to win a ticket to the Premier League? - Our goal for next season is not to win a ticket to the Premier League. But I can say that "Mingachevir" will be very ambitious next season. - There have been reports in the press that Fuzuli Mammadov, the former head coach of "Neftchi", will be appointed to the head coach position. What can you say about this? - Yes, that's right, our head coach is Fuzuli Mammadov. We considered several options for the head coach, and we chose Fuzuli Mammadov as the specialist who best suits our goals. We have great faith in Fuzuli muallim. We are satisfied with his training process and his relationship with the players. God willing, he will be with us for a long time. - Is it planned to entrust the team to a more well-known local or foreign specialist in the future? - First of all, I must note that Fuzuli muallim is a well-known specialist. As for a foreign specialist, I can answer your question in this way at this time that it is possible for foreign coaches to be in the team's technical staff at some point. But that foreign coach may be in the technical staff as an assistant to Fuzuli Mammadov or any other Azerbaijani coach.