Afran Ismayilov: “No one will train football players in the academy” Sport24.az
Afran Ismayilov: “No one will train football players in the academy”
"The abolition of the limit is a sad moment for me. Azerbaijani football is already behind, and after that, there can be no talk of development at all." Afran Ismayilov said this in his statement to Sport24.az. The former member of the national team stated that the abolition of the limit will lead to the destruction of Azerbaijani football: "Suppose a child grows up in the academy and rises to the main team. They didn't trust young people anyway, and after that they won't be given a chance at all. Everyone says go and play in Europe. We don't have a football player who can go and play in good clubs. There is Mahir Emreli, but he does not perform consistently for "Nuremberg". We will no longer have football. No one will train football players in the academy. I try to respect decisions. But there are decisions that will destroy Azerbaijani football, which is already collapsing. The future of Azerbaijani football is bleak. Where will football players go to the national teams? Players playing in "Kapaz" or "Sabail" will be forced to join the national team. Moreover, they say that it is necessary to gradually remove nationalized football players. We are in a deplorable situation." It should be noted that at the next meeting of the Executive Committee, the abolition of the legionnaire limit in the Premier League is expected next season.