Tayfur Aliyev: My brother will ace this challenge İdman.biz
Tayfur Aliyev: "My brother will ace this challenge"
"Holding a prestigious event like the IBA Champions" Night in Azerbaijan is of great importance."
Tayfur Aliyev, the boxer of the Azerbaijani national team, told Idman.biz.
Evaluating the chances of the Azerbaijani athletes who will participate in the competition, the award winner of the European Games said that the competitors are strong enough: "Our young boxers watch such competitions and are even more motivated. I think this event will be held at a high level. Four of our boxers will fight here. Each of them has trained at a high level. I think all four can win. I am most confident about my brother Sarkhan's physical fitness. Because we practiced together. There are very strong competitors in this race. In particular, I can mention Kazakh and Uzbek athletes. However, I believe that my brother will successfully pass this test."
The boxer emphasized that he is in good shape: "I am preparing for other competitions. I think that if I fight here, I could win."
On September 28, 8 fights will take place at the IBA Boxing Night, which will be organized at the National Gymnastics Arena with the participation of the world's strongest boxers.